Cricket 24x7 - All the cricket

Breaking/Brief news

    December 01, 2006

    Ashes stat of the day

    In the first innings at Adelaide, Alastair Cook's Test average dropped below 50 for the first time.

    This deprived him of the opportunity to become only the third batsman, after Sutcliffe and Miandad, to go an entire career without his Test average dropping below 50. Given England's propensity for debut fifties, there might be an opportunity for some player in the future.

    Table of lowest averages:

    PlayerLowest averagein inningsFinal averageDifference
    H Sutcliffe60.738460.730.00
    Javed Miandad51.747652.570.83
    FMM Worrell49.488749.480.00
    SM Gavaskar47.705951.123.42
    KD Walters47.036548.261.23
    AC Gilchrist43.50248.334.83
    DCS Compton42.942250.067.12
    V Sehwag39.912352.1212.21
    KP Pietersen39.37948.719.34
    A Flower38.124451.5413.42
    JB Hobbs36.161456.9420.78
    WR Hammond36.00358.4522.45
    R Dravid34.611458.7524.14
    RT Ponting33.001059.5226.52
    WH Ponsford32.561748.2215.66
    Hon.FS Jackson31.701048.7917.09
    DPMD Jayawardene29.66349.6019.94
    GS Chappell29.60653.8624.26
    ED Weekes29.00458.6129.61
    GS Sobers28.66857.7829.12
    B Mitchell28.551048.8820.33
    BC Lara22.00353.1431.14
    GA Headley21.00160.8339.83
    KC Sangakkara16.60548.9332.33
    VG Kambli16.00154.2038.20
    SR Tendulkar15.00155.3940.39
    AR Border14.50250.5636.06
    RG Pollock14.33360.9746.64
    CA Davis14.00254.2040.20
    RN Harvey13.00148.4135.41
    Younis Khan12.00148.8636.86
    DG Bradman9.50299.9490.44
    CL Walcott8.00156.6848.68
    Inzamam-ul-Haq8.00250.2242.22
    SR Waugh6.50451.0644.56
    ML Hayden6.25452.7446.49
    J Ryder5.00151.6246.62
    KC Bland5.00149.0844.08
    SJ McCabe4.00148.2144.21
    IVA Richards3.50250.2346.73
    AD Nourse3.00353.8150.81
    GC Smith3.00149.2546.25
    Mohammad Yousuf3.00255.6352.63
    E Paynter3.00159.2356.23
    MEK Hussey1.00176.5675.56
    JH Kallis1.00155.7854.78
    CP Mead0.00149.3749.37
    KF Barrington0.00158.6758.67
    L Hutton0.00156.6756.67
    GE Tyldesley0.00155.0055.00

    Labels: ,


    Thus spake Geoff @ 5:46 PM |
    Did you like the post? [ Subscribe to the blog feed - Blog Feed | | ]

    2 sledge(s):

    That looked a lot smaller before I posted it. Let me know if you want it trimming.

    By Blogger Geoff (01-Dec-2006, 6:22:00 PM)  

    No. Awesome numbers. Very interesting!

    By Blogger Jagadish (01-Dec-2006, 6:34:00 PM)  


    We'd prefer if you posted comments with your real name to add more credibility to your opinions. However, the moderators reserve the right to delete comments, especially those containing offensive or unsuitable language. The opinions in the comments are your own views. You are welcome to provide a URL to your own cricket blog, but the moderators reserve the right to delete comments which only reference sites for viewing live streams.

    Post a Comment

    Links to Ashes stat of the day

    Technorati

    Bloglines

    Blogger search:

    Create a Link


    Links within entries open in a new window. Some of the links may now be broken/not take you to the expected report since the original content providers may have archived/removed the contents. Some of the sites linked may require registration/subscription.
    All opinions expressed are those of the authors alone. The authors' respective employers (past, present or future) are in no way connected to the opinions expressed here.
    All pictures, photographs used are copyrights of the original owners. We do not intend to infringe on any copyright. Pictures and photographs are used here to merely accentuate and enhance the content value to our readers.

    Powered by Blogger Locations of visitors to this page
    HOME
    RSS Feed - RSS Feed


    Contact us
    cricket24x7 at gmail dot com
    cricket24x7 at yahoo dot com

    How Cricket 24x7 started


    The squad
    Australia vs England - Second Test - Day 1
    Australia vs England - Second Test - Preview
    Batting big
    Mohammad Yousuf scores century
    Hanumant Singh dead
    Sourav Ganguly is back and India have a new vice-c...
    Adelaide was no freak show, Andrew
    Deja vu all over again - part IV
    Jaffer v Sobers
    Cricket and workplace personalities



    RHS navbar photo source - Tc7

    Partnership between


    Creative Commons License
    Cricket 24x7 - All the cricket by V Ganesh & S Jagadish is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unported License.